Slow Food Slow Food Donate Slow Food Join Us
 
 

Resources   |   Focus on   |   Press Area

|

English - Français - Italiano - Español - Deutsch
 
 

Research

   
   
 
 
 
 
Slow Fish - Good, Clean and Fair Fish
 
 

Russia


Fish Roe Soup

by Aneta Mostrova and Vasilka Stefanovska, Russia

 

1. The Fish

- common name: Carp or Trout can be used in this recipe
- scientific name:
Cyprinus carpio. The name trout is commonly used for some species in three of the seven genera in the subfamily Salmoninae; Oncorhynchus and Salvelinus.

2. The Recipe

Ingredients:

1 trout/ carp (hard roe, soft roe, head and tail portions only)

2 tbsp flour

2 dried red peppers, diced

2 carrots, diced

3 stalks of celery, diced

½ cup vinegar

½ cup oil

3 stalks of parsley, chopped

Salt and pepper, to taste

 

Method:

 

1. Wash the hard roe thoroughly.

2. Put it in a bowl, add the flour and salt and mash it with a wooden spoon until it turns into a thick milky sauce. Now add the vinegar and set aside.

3. Fill a pot with water. Add the peppers, carrots and celery and allow it to simmer for 15 minutes.

4. Strain this stock and bring to a boil in the pot. Then add the fish head, tail, soft roe and the oil. Allow it to cook for 10 minutes.

4. Start pouring the mashed hard roe into the pot, ladle by ladle, while stirring constantly. Cook it for 5 minutes.

5. Season with pepper and vinegar (or lemon juice) as required. Garnish with parsley and serve.

 

Roasted Trout Ohrid Style

by Aneta Mostrova and Vasilka Stefanovska, Russia

 

1. The Fish

- common name: Trout
- scientific name:
The name trout is commonly used for some species in three of the seven genera in the subfamily Salmoninae; Oncorhynchus and Salvelinus.


2. The Recipe

Ingredients:

1 large trout (or 2 to 3 smaller trouts)

1 kg onion, chopped

3 cloves of garlic, chopped

2 dried red peppers, chopped

2 carrots, chopped

2 tomatoes, chopped

1 stalk of parsley, chopped

1 lemon, cut into wedges (optional)

Salt and pepper, to taste

Olive oil

 

Method:

 

1. Pre-heat the oven to 190°C (or 375°F).

2. Fry the onion in some oil for 5 minutes.

3. Add the carrots, dried red peppers, tomatoes and garlic and fry for another 5 minutes. Turn off the heat and season with parsley, salt and pepper. Mix well.

4. Scale, clean, gut and wash the trout. Slash each trout with a knife, about ten times on each side. Rub the trout with olive oil all around and season with salt and pepper.

5. Spread the fried vegetables on a roasting pan. Then place the trout over the vegetables and roast in the oven for 25 minutes.

6. Garnish the trout with the lemon wedges and serve with some fresh salad.

 


|
   
Slow Fish | Partners Lighthouse Foundation.Fondation Slow Food pour la Biodiversité
 
 
 

Slow Food - P.IVA 91008360041 - All rights reserved

Powered by Blulab