Slow Food Slow Food Donate Slow Food Join Us
 
 

Resources   |   Focus on

|

English - Français - Italiano - Español - Deutsch
 
 

Research

   
   
 
 
 
 
Slow Fish - Good, Clean and Fair Fish
 
 

Liguria


Lattughe Ripiene di Pesce Nel Suo Brodo

La Bigoncia, Genoa

 

1. The Fish

- common name: Gurnard
- scientific name:
Chelidonichthys lucernus
- characteristics:
The tub gurnard is a species of reddish bottom-dwelling coastal fish with a spiny armored head and fingerlike pectoral fins used for crawling along the sea bottom.

 

2. The Recipe

Ingredients:

- 2 kg gurnard

- 2 carrots, diced

- 2 stalks of celery, diced

- 2 onions, diced

- 4 small tomatoes

- 100 g shallots, sliced

- 1 clove of garlic. sliced

- 200 g bread

- 1 egg

- 75 g Parmesan, grated

- 80 ml milk

- Lettuce leaves

- Salt, to taste

 

Method:

1. Clean and filet the fish. Cut the filets into tiny pieces. Keep the heads and spines aside.

2. In a stockpot cook 2 liters of cold water with the carrots, celery, onions, heads and spines over low heat and allow to simmer for an hour. Then strain and adjust seasoning.

3. To make the filling, fry the garlic and shallots. Then add the fish meat and cook some more.

4. In a bowl, mix the bread, milk, fish mixture, egg and cheese with your hands to make a homogenous mixture.

5. Now lightly blanch the lettuce leaves before placing the mixture in the centre and rolling into dumplings.

6. Gratinate the lettuce bundles before serving with the hot broth and tomatoes.

 

Frittura di Pinoetti

Osteria Vino e Farinata, Savona

 

1. The Fish

- common name: Picarel
- scientific name:
Spicara smaris
- characteristics:
It is a fish which belongs to the family Centracanthidae . It is also known by the name of retunno (Campania) and ritunno (Sicily). It can be found in the Atlantic Ocean, the Mediterranean Sea and the Black Sea.  

 

2. The Recipe

Ingredients:

- 200 g pinoetti (young picarel)

- 1 lemon, cut into slices

- Wheat flour, to coat

- Olive oil, to fry

- Salt, as per taste

 

Method:

1. Clean and wash the picarel thoroughly under running water.

2. Drain and pat dry gently with paper towels.

3. Coat the fish with flour in a sieve and shake to remove the excess flour.

4. Heat a generous quantity of olive oil in a pan and when it is hot, fry the picarel in it. Take care not to put too many at once, else the temperature of the oil will drop.

5. When they are golden, drain and dry on paper towels.

6. Add salt and serve while still hot, garnished with lemon slices.

 

 

 


|
   
Slow Fish | Partners Lighthouse Foundation.Fondation Slow Food pour la Biodiversité
 
 
 

Slow Food - P.IVA 91008360041 - All rights reserved

Powered by Blulab