Slow Food Slow Food Donate Slow Food Join Us
 
 

Resources   |   Focus on   |   Press Area

|

English - Français - Italiano - Español - Deutsch
 
 

Research

   
   
 
 
 
 
Slow Fish - Good, Clean and Fair Fish
 
 

Lazio


Ravioli di Ricciola con Sugo di Lupini

Ristorante Sirio, Formia

 

1. The Fish

- common name: Greater amberjack
- scientific name:
Seriola dumerili
- characteristics:
The greater amberjack is also known variously as the great amberfish, Kahala, rock salmon and/ or allied kingfish. The largest of the jacks, it has a bluish grey or olive dorsal side, a silvery white belly and a dark amber stripe (variably present) from the nose to just in front of dorsal fin. The greater amberjack usually reaches about 18 kg, although specimens weighing well over three times that have been caught.

The greater amberjack is an offshore subtropical species most commonly associated with rocky reefs, debris, and wrecks, typically in water between 18 and 73 m deep. It’s geographic range stretches from the Indo-West Pacific, the Persian Gulf, southern Japan, Western Atlantic, the Gulf of Mexico, Caribbean Sea and the Mediterranean.

 

2. The Recipe

Ingredients:

For the dough

10 eggs

400 gm wheat flour

2 tbsp extra virgin olive oil

Salt, to taste

For the filling

400 g chopped amberjack

300 g borage, cleaned and washed

50 g chopped parsley

1 clove of garlic, chopped

50 g parmesan

½ cup dry white wine

Extra virgin olive oil

Salt, to taste

For the sauce

1.2 kg mussels, washed

2 cloves of garlic, chopped

1 sprig of parsley

4 tbsp tomato paste

Extra virgin olive oil

Salt, to taste

 

Method:

 

1. To make the pasta dough, knead the flour with the eggs, oil and a little salt until the dough turns a little soft.

2. Flatten the dough with a rolling pin and cut the squares.

3. To make the stuffing, heat some olive oil in a pan and saute the garlic. Now add the fish and season with salt.

4. After a few minutes, add the parsley and borage. Mix well and take the pan off the heat. Remove the mixture from the pan and chop with a knife. Add the grated parmesan and stir the mixture well.

5. Spoon the mixture into a square of pasta, cover with another sqaure and seal into a bundle.  Repeat for the entire mixture. Set aside.

6. For the sauce, boil the mussels in a saucepan until they open. Remove the flesh from the shells. Strain the liquid used to boil the shells.

7. In another pan fry the garlic in olive oil. When brown, add the parsley and mussels; cook for a few minutes. Now add a little water used to cook the mussels and tomato sauce. Continue cooking until the sauce begins to boil.

8. Finally boil the pasta in boiling salted water until nearly cooked.

9. Drain the pasta and toss with the sauce until it is mixed well. Season as per taste. Serve.

 


|
   
Slow Fish | Partners Lighthouse Foundation.Fondation Slow Food pour la Biodiversité
 
 
 

Slow Food - P.IVA 91008360041 - All rights reserved

Powered by Blulab