Slow Food Slow Food Donate Slow Food Join Us
 
 

Resources   |   Focus on

|

English - Français - Italiano - Español - Deutsch
 
 

Research

   
   
 
 
 
 
Slow Fish - Good, Clean and Fair Fish
 
 

Friuli Venezia Giulia


Tagliatelle Nere con Moscardini

Tavernetta all’ Androna, Grado

 

1. The Fish

- common name: Octopus
- scientific name:
Common Octopus (Octopus vulgaris)
- characteristics:
  The octopus is found worldwide in tropical and warm temperate waters. There are many different species of octopi. The octopus has a soft body with a well-developed brain, similar to a human's. It is known to be very intelligent. It can dig its own den and close the entrance with stones after it is safely inside. Octopi hunt primarily at night or on dark dreary days, thus this is the best time to see them out. The octopus seizes its prey with its eight long sucker bearing arms. The octopus feeds on animals such as crustaceans and molluscs, often luring them by wiggling the tip of an arm like a worm. Once caught, the octopus bites the victim, injecting poisonous venom into their system along with a digestive enzyme. This means that the prey begins to digest even before it’s fully consumed! If an octopus loses one of its tentacles, it has the ability to grow another one in the same place.

 

2. The Recipe

Ingredients:

320 g whole wheat tagliatelle

For the sauce

1 kg squid, cleaned and washed

2 cloves of garlic

1 small onion

2 carrots

1 stalk of celery

2 dried chilies

5 tbsp extra virgin olive oil

Salt and pepper, to taste

 

Method:

 

1. Cut the octopus and vegetables into cubes and cook in a saucepan. Mix well.

2. Season with salt and pepper. Then add the oil and chilies. Cover with boiling water and simmer for about an hour.

3. Boil the tagliatelle in salted water until it is cooked al dente, drain and dress with the octopus sauce.

4. Serve drizzled with extra virgin olive oil.

 

Note: Though the colour of the pasta is not strictly black, the whole wheat flour tagliatelle are dotted with dark gray color. In case the sauce is pigmented with black squid ink, it is usually in the case of pasta sauces with spaghetti made in the regions of Marche, Sicily or in Veneto where the risotto contains squid ink.

 


|
   
Slow Fish | Partners Lighthouse Foundation.Fondation Slow Food pour la Biodiversité
 
 
 

Slow Food - P.IVA 91008360041 - All rights reserved

Powered by Blulab