Slow Food Slow Food Donate Slow Food Join Us

Resources   |   Focus on


English - Français - Italiano - Español - Deutsch


Slow Fish - Good, Clean and Fair Fish


Orata all’uso di Bari

Carmen Fontana, Bari


1. The Fish

- common name: Gilthead seabream
- scientific name:
Sparus aurata
- characteristics:
Traditionally, gilthead seabream were cultured extensively in coastal lagoons and saltwater ponds, until intensive rearing systems were developed during the 1980s. The Italian 'vallicoltura' or the Egyptian 'hosha' are extensive fish rearing systems that act like natural fish traps, taking advantage of the natural trophic migration of juveniles from the sea into coastal lagoons. Gilthead seabream are very suitable species for extensive aquaculture in the Mediterranean, due to their good market price, high survival rate and feeding habits.


2. The Recipe


1 gilthead seabream (weighing 1 kg)

250 g onions, thinly sliced

1 clove of garlic

1 sprig of parsley, chopped

1 bayleaf, split in half

50 g raisins, soaked in warm water and drained

1 liter dry white wine

1 glass extra virgin olive oil

Salt and pepper, to taste




1. Clean, scale and gut the seabream.

2. Cut into slices and place in an earthenware dish. Then cover with wine, raisins, parsley, garlic, onions and bay leaf.

3. Season with salt and pepper and allow the fish to marinate for about an hour.

4. Transfer this into a pan on allow it to simmer on low heat for ten minutes.

5. Remove the slices of fish and arrange on a serving dish.

6. Continue coking the marinade liquid for a few minutes until the sauce thickens. Then pass the reduced sauce through a sieve or strainer.

7. Pour the sauce on the fish and drizzle with extra virgin olive oil before serving.


Slow Fish | Partners Lighthouse Foundation.Fondation Slow Food pour la Biodiversité

Slow Food - P.IVA 91008360041 - All rights reserved

Powered by Blulab