Slow Food Slow Food Donate Slow Food Join Us
 
 

Resources   |   Focus on

|

English - Français - Italiano - Español - Deutsch
 
 

Research

   
   
 
 
 
 
Slow Fish - Good, Clean and Fair Fish
 
 

Abruzzo


Sogliole alle Olive

Giuseppe De Lorenzo, Giulianova, Teramo

 

1. The Fish

- common name: Sole
- scientific name:
Solea solea
- characteristics:
Sole are extremely common in Italian fish markets. Like turbot, sole are flat fish, which, after an initial swimming phase mostly lie flat on the sea bottom; their body architecture changes to reflect their new habits, with the left eye usually migrating to the right side (hence the fish are called dextral), and the right side darkening while the left side lightens.

There are many different species of sole including Torbay (or Witch) sole, Dover, Lemon, Adriatic and Common sole.

 

2. The Recipe

Ingredients:

4 soles

1 clove garlic, minced

1 bunch of parsley, minced

40 small black olives in brine, pitted

1 lemon, half sliced and half squeezed

Extra virgin olive oil

Wheat flour

 

Method:

1. Clean, skin and dust the fish with flour lightly. 

2. Heat some oil in a pan. Now sauté the garlic and parsley for a few minutes.

3. Add the sole and allow to brown evenly on both sides. Pour the lemon juice, half a glass of water and some salt.

4. Then, add the olives and slices of lemon and cook for four to five minutes depending on the thickness of the fish.

5. Serve immediately.

 

 

 


|
   
Slow Fish | Partners Lighthouse Foundation.Fondation Slow Food pour la Biodiversité
 
 
 

Slow Food - P.IVA 91008360041 - All rights reserved

Powered by Blulab